School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all the crops have to be in the ground before May Day. There are lucky and unlucky days for planting the crops. Good Friday is said to be the luckiest day for planting the crops as anything that is set on Good Friday is sure to grow. The unluckiest day is Whit Monday because the people say it is very unlucky to work with clay or with any iron implements on that day.
    There are certain days in the week for getting Cures. Monday and Thursday are the days to go for the cure of "Head Fever." Monday and Wednesday are the days for the Cure of the "Ring Worm"
    "The Cross Day of the Year" is Whit Sunday The reason why it was called that was because there are a lot of superstitions connected with that day. The people say that if a child or an animal is born on that day it should be put "under the sod", that is a green sod is dug out of a field and it is placed over the child or the animal. This is supposed to keep them from being cross and wicked. It is not lucky to do any risky things on that day such as, swimming bathing or working with shop instruments.
    Bridgie Johnston
    Carrowntober, Co. Sligo