School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Old Crafts
    Forge Work:
    About a mile from our townland there is a forge and the smith's name is Tom Gorman. He and his son work in the forge. They make gates, spades, and they repair ploughs and other iron articles. They don't do so much at making these articles. Sometimes they repair articles that are broken. They are always very busy making horse-shoes and shoeing horses.
    They shoe all the horses and asses in our district and in all the districts around about. This is how they (makens) make their living. This is how the smith makes a shoe and the instriments used by him :-
    First he gets iron to make the shoe. He lights a large fire and he has a bellows to blow the fire to make it bright and red. He puts the iron into the fire to soften it. He catches the red iron in a tongs and he lifts it out of the fire. Next he leaves the red iron on the
    Annie K. Hunt
    Rathbaun North, Co. Sligo