School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Tadgh Dall Ó h-Iginn was a landlord who owned practically all upper Sligo. The O'Hara's rented from him Ballyara (Baile Uí h-Eaghra) and Benada etc, He lived on Dohern Hill in Chaffpool.
    Once the O'Hara's paid Tadhg a very costly visit. He along with having to provide for themselves, had also to feed their horses which indeed were half starved. Because of this Tadgh Dall wrote a Satire on the O'Hara's. They, on hearing about it, were very angry and decided to take their revenge. Tadgh, on hearing about it, fled and took refuge in Banada Abbey But they pursued him and gave him a very cruel death on the Spiral Staircase in Banada Abbey. It is supposed that they cut out his tongue and his eyes. The old people say that the blood stains could be seen on the Staircase for a long time afterwards. The place of his burial in unknown.
    Written By:-
    Attracta Duffy.