Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Stories
    Pat Murray's Will
    Pat Murray who lived in Kilturra had two sons. The eldest was called John and the youngest Jim. In the course of years John married and his father was not atall pleased with John's wife. Later on Jim got married and Pat was well satisfied with Jim's choice and he said that he would leave all his money to his youngest son. One day the ould fellow was visiting in John's house and, God bless the hearers, he got sick all of a sudden and died. "Ora! what will we do now?" said John's wife. The ould man is dead without making a will." "Listen,"said John, "the blacksmith down there is the dead image of me father and we'll put this man here down in the room and we'll bring up the blacksmith." He went down for the blacksmith and, willingly enough, the blacksmith came up. "Go in there to the bed, Tom," said John, to the smithy, and I'll
    Nora Flannery
    Tom Leonard