Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Tin Ware
    The making of tin ware is another common industry in the district. The implements used are solder, a soldering iron, a hammer and tin. The tinker, as we call him, makes cans, porringers, stable lanterns, basins, graters, and other things as well, out of tin.
    To make a ca, for instance he takes a piece of tin large enough for the sides and twists it round like a cylinder. Then he puts solder into a dish, melts it with the soldering iron which he makes red hot in the fire and fastens the ends of the tin together so as to make the cylindrical shape. To one end of the cylinder, he fastens a round piece of tin large enough to cover it and to fold up over it for a quarter of an inch or so. This he hammers on round about and fastens securely with the melted solder using the soldering (called "sawthering" by the people) iron for the purpose. This forms the bottom. The end opposite the bottom, (the top), has a small piece of tin turned back and hammered flat all round to take off the sharp edge and to strengthen it. Then a strong piece of wire is attached to the top by
    Kathleen Davey