Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Burning of Lime.
    There is a round wall built of stone or brick, narrow at the bottom but wider as it comes to the top. It is about eight feet high and the lime stones are broken into small pieces. Then a few creels of turf are thrown on the bottom of the kiln, then a layer of stones and so on until the kiln is full.
    At the bottom of the kiln there is a place called a "pooken" for setting fire to the turf underneath. While the lime is burning turf must by put in all the time. It must be kept burning for four or five days. Then it is left to cool and when it is cool enough the lime is taken out from the top. The lime does not be mixed with the ashes because it is in big lumps and people say this is the best kind of lime because all the lime is inside the lump. Lime burning is carried on in the district now.
    Collected by :- Virginia Cambell, Tubbercurry
    Virginia Campbell