Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Soap Making.
    (1) Soap making was fairly common around this district. It (soap) was made in this way;-
    First get a few bundles of sally rods, burn them and collect the ashes, then wet them and make them into cakes; leave them in a cool place for two or three days until they get hard, then they are ready for use. This was used for washing linen.
    (2) The method more commonly used in the homes nowadays is as follows:- Dripping, which may be of mutton, beef, or bacon or a mixture of these, is clarified by heating and skimming several times until clear and free from sediment. This is then boiled in an iron pot. A solution of caustic soda is then prepared always in an iron kettle and is poured into the boiling dripping. The mixture is boiled once
    Una Ryan
    Na Mullacha, Co. Shligigh