School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Marbles:-
    A game which was very popular among young boys is Marbles. A set of marbles consists of 10 small ones sometimes called "taws" and a large on called a "crock". Any number of boys can play together. Each one places a marble in a little hollow place on the ground or in a triangle marked out for the purpoe. They go back about three feet from them. Then the first player takes his crock on his (finger) first finger and shoots it with his thumb so that it rolls towards the marbles. his arm is to knock any one of them except his own out of the [drawing of a triangle]
    If he succeeds he can claim the marble thus knocked out and its owner is out of the game. On account of succeeding he has also another throw of his crock from its second position. If he fails the first time No 2 player takes his turn and so on. As well as aiming at the marbles in the [drawing of a triangle] a player may aim at someone else's crock so as to send it far away from the [drawing of a triangle] and lessen his chance of swimming. Each time a player strikes a marble out or (strike) strikes another's crock he gets an extra throw. Although one marble each is enough for one game a player must have more if
    Annie Kathleen Hunt
    An Ráth Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh