Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family was a child his mother was dead and his father blind. Tim was the father's name. The child was under the care of a nurse. When Tim was on his way to the barn where two of his relatives were thrashing corn he knew by the strength of their strokes that they had some bad work on foot and that it was their intention to take possession of the place. He hurried off the the round tower of the old monastery and the two followed him. They reached him at the spiral staircase and murdered him. When the nurse saw this she took the young heir and fled to Roscommon where she got protection and shelter from a hospitable man. He supported the child as one of his own. According to the story, one day on their way to school some difference arose between the children, and the youth gave a good beating to his master's son. When the father heard the story he admired the courage of the boy and question the nurse about his ancestry. She told him
    Úna Ryan
    Na Mullacha, Co. Shligigh