School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a lovely lady dressed in silk of the best. She asked Paddy to sing a song and he said he did not know it. He did not want to sing any more because he was tired singing "Well" said she "you will never sing again" "I must be going home now" said he "I must leave you where I got you" said the man who brought him. When they got outside the man said to Paddy "hadn't I the misfortune to bring you at all because tha was the Fairy Queen who asked you to sing and because you refused her ou will never sing again if you had sung you would never be able to spend all your money. The man then departed and Paddy McGee never sang another song till the day of his death
    [-]
    When a small boy the narrator knew a sister of Paddy McGee she was Sarah McGee of Croagh Dromore West. She was then over 90 years of age and told him the story as recorded.
    John Dowd
    An Droim Mór Thiar, Co. Shligigh