Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    washing her "keelers" at the river on the sea side of the Donaghintraine Bridge he became interested in the lady and turning his horse to the bridge he jumped across it and landed safely in the field. The young woman was "Padlow's" Paddy Dondican's sister.
  2. At the time of the Ribbonmen there lived in Connor's field Donaghintraine where the lone whitethorn bush stands, a man named Corcoran who was married and had a 'long' family. A woman of the neighbourhood paid her rent to Fenton the local landlord displeased the Ribbonmen who went at night and stole away a mule belonging to the woman. While taking the mule someone shouted "Good Corcoran" although Corcoran at the time
    James Dowd