Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Dún Contreathain, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lobster fishing is most common in this district. Lobster pots, spears and even gaffs are used. Sometimes the lobster makes his bed in a deep hole so that the fisherman fails to get near him. He must then get a crab and break it, put it on the "gaff" and prod him. This is called "beating the lobster".
    "How to make a lobster pot"
    There are four pieces of boards nailed together, so as to form a square. Some short pieces of boards are then nailed slantingly at an equal distance apart. A kind of string is placed from one board to another. A piece of dead lobster is tied inside to as to attract any fish. At the top of the pot the net is laced so as to allow the fisherman to put in his hand and take out the catch.
        2. breith ar ainmhithe
    Teresa Tiernan