School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. Local cures
    A poultice. Comfrey is a root got in the ground. It is washed, scraped and peeled and the centre is a cure for a cut or a sore. It is used as a poultice.
    Leicneac or Mumps. Martin Healy, Dromore West has the family cure. He puts a bridle on the person to be cured and drives them in and out to the pig sty 3 times saying. ''A muc a muc tugac-sa an lecineac''
    A dog bite. IF you got a poisonous bite forma dog. The pain will not leave it until you get a hair of the same dog and put it to the cut.
    Warts. Get an envelope and 3 wisps of straw. Write ''wart'' on each of the wisps put them into the envelope, close it throw it away and if anybody
    Teresa Tiernan
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo