School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

off this coast. It is said that he cursed the place and since then no herring have been caught.
    The man's grandson lives convenient to the Pier and since the priest was a suspended one the narrator desires that both names be withheld from this account.
  2. A Remarkable Happening
    About 46 years ago a little boy died and was to be buried in Kilmacshalgan old graveyard. He was nephew of Hugh Colleary of Carrowmably. Before sunrise on May 1st two men went to make his grave and when they reached the graveyard they found two women taking clay from a grave Fr Michael Clarke P.P. was informed and believed that one of the women was there for the purpose of taking butter from other people's cows. He came to ask the caretaker of the graveyard (Thady Kiliehil)
    John Dowd
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo