School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. Tálac. A river ell is skinned the skin is kept for 24 hours to dry It is then tied on to the wrist. In 5 hours it is cured.
    Foul mouth. James McDonald, Farrellmacfarrel, Dromore West whose father was dead before his birth, has the cure of a foul moth. He makes up something with sugar and blesses himself and says 3 Glory be to the Fathers over it. When the person comes he blows his breath on it, and he gives it to him to eat. On the 3rd day the person comes again and so on every 3rd day until the 9th day when he is cured.
    Ringworm. Jim Dowd, Rosslea, Easkey has the cure of the ringworm. He is the seventh son of the Dowd family. A seventh son has not the cure of ringworm unless
    Teresa Tiernan
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo