Scoil: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (uimhir rolla 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine most of the people round here died of cholera. In this district there was a certain person appointed to coffin and bury those who died of cholera for it was a very contagious disease. At that time people used put roasted onions to the soles of their feet and in many cases it was a cure. Miss Kivlehan's mother remembered passing by Ballisodare and Sligo about 7 o'clock one morning during the famine, and seeing a cart go round from house to house, its driver shouting "Bring out your dead". If the people of the house refused, and were to bury their dead in coffins they were severely punished.
    Teresa Tiernan
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo