Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sam Mac-Munn Altens Templeboy, Co. Sligo was the name of the landlord was in my district long ago. This family had been settled in this district for about seventy years. They were looked upon as good landlord. This landlord evicted a few tenants for the non-payment of rent and added their land to his own demense. The evicted people left the country and had to go to America where they remained for the rest of their lives. The names of the people that were evicted were Pat Murry, and the went to America and spent the rest of their lives there, and there is people living in their house now named Allens. There were also other people evicted, James Flattley Altens Templeboy Co. Sligo, and Tom Conolly Altens Templeboy Co. Sligo. But the Connollys had friends in America and they sent them home money and the evicted people paid the rent and they got possession again. The last landlord in this district was Sam Mac Munn whose mother was
    Nora Conlon
    Pat Conlon