Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Local Heroes
    James Scott of Grangebeg Skreen was a very strong man. He was coming one time from Sligo with a ton of meal for a shopkeeper named Tom Cavanagh of Farniharpy Skreen Co Sligo. Within a mile of the shop one of the wheels broke and fell off the axle. He then got hold of the axle in his hand and held up the cart until he came to the shop
    Richard Rogers of Dromore West was also a strong man He lifted a barrel of oil five cwt weight and put it on a cart. Fred Hunt was an onlooker
    About 40 years ago a man named Andrew Flynn of Ownbeg Co Sligo could cut an acre and a half of meadow in a day. A man named Pat Kearns of Doonflin Templeboy
    Jack Dunleavy
    Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh