Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. A true story
    Richard Ruane lived beside Lough Easkey, in the parish of Cloonacool, Barony of Layney and died about 40 years ago One day he caught an eel of enormous size in the lake. He put the eel in a wooden barrel filled with water, covered it and left it outside the door. he was only inside in the house and had the door closed when he heard a very loud whistle and a noise like thunder. He went out and was only outside when there was a second whistle which seemed to come from the lake and thunder that shook the house and then the barrel in which the eel was began to jump on the street. In a few seconds there was a third whistle from the lake and thunder louder than before. Then the boards of the barrel burst apart and Ruane watched the eel disappear into the lake.
    Rita Connor
    Crumhach, Co. Shligigh