Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A horse which was wanted by the Revenue and for which they were searching the country was left in charge of George Kilgannon Dumbekin Dromore West Co Sligo. This was about a hundred years ago and at that tie the people used "marl" which was got at the bottom of the bog for scrubbing tables, stools, etc. They used to lift it wet and then let it dry and afterwards it was made into balls or lumps and left aside for scrubbing dressers, etc. One day George Kilgannon brought this horse that was wanted to bring home "marl" in a cart. There were more horses and carts at the "marl" hole along with him. While they were there they say the Revenue coming and George Kilgannon said that at last the horse was found as the Revenue had to bass quite close to the horse and were sure to recognise him. But at the last
    Winnie Dunleavy
    Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh