Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. A Football Match
    There was a football match played one time between the townland of Lugdoon and Dunflin. It was played in Dunflin. There were twelve men on each side. The Dunflin men were dressed in black and the Lugdoon men were dressed in red and blue. Dunflin won by one goal six points. The refereeing was done by a whistle. The football was made out of asses skin filled with hay It is about forty years since that football match was played. The ball was never kicked from one townland to another. Their were no goel posts used but instead two whin bushes were used to mark the goel space
    Hugh Golden
    Tom Golden