Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ireland in honour of St Patrick because he is our Patron Saint. On that day all the people wear a sprig of Shamrock in their coats and they also send it to their friends and relations in other countries. All the men buy whiskey to drown the Shamrock. Long ago the people used to invite their friends to their houses and make a big dinner for them. When the dinner was over all the men got whiskey and the women wine. Then they had a big dance that lasted until morning. Some people do this still.
  2. On St Stepthens day every little boy goes out gathering money to bury the wren. They get up early so that they have all the money gathered before the rest of the boys go out.
    They get false faces and put them on their faces. Then they get a stick and make a wren and put her up on the top of it Then they go in to the house and they show the wren and say "Give me some money to bury the wren".
    Winnie Connor