Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old schools existed in my district a long time ago. There were two old schools in the townland of Dunbeakin. One of these was where Mrs Rogers lives at present and the other one where John Thomas McGee lives There was one in Ballyes where John Loftus is living at present and another old school at St Mary's Church Kilmacshalgan. Mr. Cavanagh and Mrs. Harte taught in the two schools in Dunbeakin and Larry Hunt taught in the other two schools. These teachers were not strangers but lived in their own residences. The Government paid some of these teachers and others were paid by the Representives of the Church Body. The subjects that were taught were History, Geography and Arithmetic. There was no Irish taught in these local schools. There were books used and pen, pencil and slate also but there were no blackboards.
        1. foirgnimh
    Ada Nic Uait