Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds in my district build their nests in ditches and bushes, in old houses and in big trees. The robin makes her nest of moss and mud in a ditch. The blackbird and thrush make their nests of twigs, mud and hair. The wren makes her nests of twigs, mud and hair but she only leaves a small hole through which to go in and out. The crow builds her nest in a very high tree and it is made of twigs like the blackbird's. The yellowhammer makes her nest like the robin's. The goldfinch makes her nest of moss and hair in an elderberry tree. The sparrow build their nests in house caves or in holes in a wall. The green linnet builds her nest in a bush and she lays five or six eggs with black spots on them. The robin lays five or six eggs with brown spots on them. The wren lays seventeen or eighteen eggs, which are very tiny. The sparrow lays five or six eggs, which are of a brown colour. The linnet lays five or six eggs with black spots on them.
    There is a story told as to how the robin got her red-breast, so is
    Ada Nic Uait