Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of some of the fields on my farm are:- one is called the "meadow field" because there used always to be meadow in it. Another one is called the "big field" because it is the biggest field on the farm. Another one is called "John's garden" because it belonged to a man named John Noble long ago. Another one is called "the bog" because a lot of rushes grow in it and it is all swampy. Another one is called the "well field" because there is a well in it. Another one is called the "far field" because it is the farthest away from the house
    Liam O Labhradh Tréan
    Liam Ó Labhradh Tréan