Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Jimmy Kilgannon used to make baskets and he lived up near the mountain in the parish of Templeboy and in the townland of Dunowla. This man was deaf and was mostly talked to by handsigns and he also stammered in his talk and was a little lame of one leg. Nearly every one in the district used to go to him to get baskets made; and he made three sorts, namely, baskets for carrying turf and other things, "another sort was called hand baskets, which people carry their eggs to the shop and the third sort was called creels, which were put on donkeys putting out turf. Another man named Johnny Kilgannon living beside Jimmy Kilgannon makes baskets also and he thatches for any one who wants him. Other thatchers are John Dunleavy and Tom Noble.
    Mrs McDonald who lived in the parish of Templeboy and in the towland of Dunowla used to make all her own thread and clothes
    Seóirse Mac Seáin
    Bearnaigh an Chochaill, Co. Shligigh