Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Dromore West and at Farneharpy. The fair in Dromore West is held in a fair green and the other fan is held at Farneharpy along the road. Toll is paid on the cattle that are sold. The toll is paid to Mr H Lougheed in the fair green where the fair is held. When an animal is sold the seller gives luck money. The people strike hands when making a bargain over an animal. When a buyer buys an animal he puts some paint on the tail or cuts some hair off the animal's back. There are no special fairs held for sheep, bonhams or horses.
        1. trádáil
    Ada Nic Uait