Scoil: Dún Amhlaidh (uimhir rolla 14614)

Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two brothers in this family namely Mick and Pat and they were going to England, so down at Finnwater, ten miles distant, they found a watch and they said it was a "seilmide" and they said they would go back for their brother and when they brought him he said it was a "seilmide" so one of them hit it with a stick and smashed it in bits. Then they went on and the two of them got work together, and as all the other working men had watches they said they would get one, and one evening they went away and got a watch. Then they were listening to the ticking of the watch and Mick said to Pat, "What is it saying?" and Pat answered saying, "It is saying, "Big Mick, Big Pat" and Mick said, "It won't call me names any longer," and he smashed it in bits.
    Seoirse Mac Seáin
    Bearnaigh an Chochaill, Co. Shligigh