School: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

(continued from previous page)
    are fine". Jack and his wife then set off in peace for Jack's home. When they came to it she would not go in without an invitation. She told Jack to go in and let no one kiss him. Jack went and there was great welcome but the dog jumped up on him & kissed him. He immediately forgot about the girl. Now the steward had three daughters. They were always fighting. The eldest went out to well for water and when she stooped down to lift she saw the reflection of a lovely girl in it. She said to herself what a fool she was wasting her time with her father and two sisters being. She went home, packed up and set off. Now reflection was caused by Jack's wife who was up on a tree over the well. The second sister came out and when she saw the reflection she said the same thing as the first sister, went home, packed up and set off. The third went out for the water and she said the same thing as her two sisters and she also set off. Now Jack's wife came to steward and asked for lodgings. "Well" said the old man "I had three daughters and the three are just after leaving. We had only the one bed for the four of us." "Well" said she "I suppose it will have to do. 'I will go to bed first". She went to bed first and when the old man came up to go to bed she told him to lock the door. When went to close the door she by her magic left him standing at the door for the night. She did something like this to him everynight till she made a shakedown for him. She told no one who she was or where she came from. Jack did not remember her. Some years later Jack was getting married to a local lady. The steward and the strange girl were invited. The wedding breakfast was before the marriage. At the breakfast everyone had to tell a story. When it came to the girl's turn she put her hand under her cloak and threw out a cock of gold and hen of silver. Then she threw out a grain of corn and the hen picked it up but the cock nibbed her. "You shouldn't do that" said the hen
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin