School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Some years ago a pedlar came round to a place called Lugdoon a townland some three miles from Dromore West. While in Lagdoon he fell sick and the people in whose house he was staying sent for the priest. The priest came to the house and administered the Last Sacraments.
    The Pedlar died and was put "Overboard". He was not long overboard when two strange men dressed in white entered the house and went to the room where the pedlar was overboard. They went forward to the dead man. One took out a white cloth put it under his chin and said "Árduigh suas é." Immediately the dead man opened his mouth and put out his tongue. On his tongue was the Holy Communion he had received sometime previously. The other man (dressed in white) took the Holy Communion off his tongue, placed it in the white cloth and both proceeded to leave the house. The man of the house asked who they were and what was their business with the dead man. They told him he was a Non-Believer. Then they went off and were never seen again.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir