School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the village of Bonniconlon County Mayo there lived a farmer. He had three sons all of whom were of age to get married. Some distance away there lived a King who had one daughter. The hand of this girl could not be won except by the man who could bring to the King a ship that did not go on land or sea. The farmer and his sons knew of this and one morning the farmer told the sons that they should make an effort to win the hand of the Princess. Next morning the eldest set off to the wood and cut down some timber. While he was eating his dinner a little man approached him and asked him what he was trying to make. "A cradle" said the farmer's son. "Well a cradle you'll have and a cradle you'll make" said the little man. It turned out that it was a cradle the farmer's son made. Seeing that he had failed he went home. Next morning the second son set off for the wood and when he was sitting down to his dinner the little man came to him and asked him what he was making. "A trough for the pigs" said the second son. "Well a trough you'll have and a trough you'll make". The little man then vanished and his words came true. The second son arrived home with the trough and seeing that he had failed the youngest son set off to try his luck. When he was eating his dinner the little man approached him and addressed him. The youngest son asked him to sit down and share the meal with him. The little man sat down and they both ate and talked for some time. In the course of conversation the little man asked the youngest son what he was trying to make. The youngest son told him of the Princess and how she was
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Seosamh Ó Catháin