School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Daniel O'Connell

Daniel O'Connell was coming from Cork to his home in Cahirchiveen in his carriage. He met a boy driving a flock of geese.
Dan thought he would like a goose for the Christmas. He asked the boy if he would sell him the geese - The boy said "yes" and they agreed on a price & he paid him there & then - the boy to take him the geese the next day.
Next morning the boy got up & picked out the ganders which he kept for himself & drove the geese to Dan's home.
Dan was told the geese had arrived &he at once noticed that the flock was smaller than it was the day before. He counted them & then he was certain that they were not all in it. He asked the boy where were the rest of the flock - Did he not buy so may from him on the previous day -
"Oh no, Mister, you bought only

Seosamh Ó Catháin