School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Mike Egan was an only son and as happens in such cases he was petted and pampered. When Mike grew up he took interest in his father's farm and very seldom worked on the farm. One day his father told him to keep the cattle out of the oats. Mike as usual forgot to obey his father's order. The cattle went into the oats and trampled down most of it. When Mike came home his father told him he could pack up and take the road the next morning. Mike packed up and set off next morning. When came he lay down in a flower-garden and fell asleep there. During the night he heard the flowers talking to one another. They spoke of their good points and also of their bad points. Mike heard all this and remembered it never dreaming it would be of use to him again. In the morning he set off again and came to a big city. Outside a big mansion he saw several men standing in a queue. He asked one of them what they were waiting for. He was told that a certain Princess lived in the mansion and she would marry no one but the man who could please her. Mike was in no hurry out of the city and said he would join in the competition. The Princess interviewed each man separately. So far no one had succeeded. While Mike was waiting for his turn to please the Princess he asked one of the many competitors what was the Princess' hobby. "Flowers and games" said the other competitor. Mike now was more confident as he was good at games and only the night before had heard what the flowers said. When his turn had come he saw lying on the steps of the mansion a rose that had been trampled on. Mike picked it up, dusted it and put it in the
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir