Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another fair day, Fenton seeing a man called Feeney, wearing the ribbon of the Ribbon men, charged him in the same way he did Paddy McGuire. Feeney knocked him out of the saddle and then ran across country down Ballykilcash Hill with Fenton his charger in pursuit. Another man, named Corcoran, was looking on and thought he would like to see how the affair would end. He guessed the route Feeney would take - by taking a short cut he got out on the road before the two men at Matt Laing's. When he reached the road he hid behind the fence - Feeney passed and Fenton was coming about hundred yards behind. He took up a stone, flung it at Fenton as he was passing and knocked him off his horse. Feeney escaped and Corcoran now had to fly from the law. Fenton got a warrant for his arrest and he had to remain in hiding. Some time after Fenton happened to be at Sligo Quay. The crew of a ship were throwing a weight over anbar at the quay. The land on one side of the bar was higher than the other and
    John Mc Hugh
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh