Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    those throwing the weight took advantage of the height and threw from that side. One sailor threw the weight at a great height and the Captain turning round to the onlookers asked if there was any man in Co. Sligo who could do that. There was no response and then the Captain said there must be very poor men in Co. Sligo. An old grey bearded man came forward to Fenton and said to him. "There is a man who could do it" "Who is it?" said Fenton. "Well," said the old man "You have a warrant in your pocket for the arrest of the man who can do it." Fenton asked if he knew where he was. The old man did not answer.
    Fenton then promised on his word of honour that if he brought forward Corcoran, the man for whom he had the warrant, that he would tear up the warrant and allow him to go free. The old man left the crowd, and went back to his own home where Corcoran was in hiding and soon the two were seen coming towards the crowd on the quay. Corcoran advanced, took a half hundred weight in each hand
    John Mc Hugh
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh