Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fitzgerald was a Catholic landowner & lived at Rathlee, Co. Sligo but he was as poor as Job's cat. He was so good at duel fighting that he was forbidden to fight a duel unless he was challenged.
    When on his way to Dublin he put up for a night in the house of a man named Fitzgerald who was a Protestant. In the course of a conversation with the Protestant landlord, Fitzgerald, he told him that his only son was obliged to fight a duel on the following morning. The father was very depressed as he said his son was no use at duel fighting & he was sure to be killed.
    On the following morning Fitzgerald the Catholic & his servant who accompanied him on the journey to Dublin set off for the place where the duel was to be fought. The challenger was there when they arrived & was calling loudly for his opponent. Fitzgerald the Catholic approached him & tried to persuade him from fighting the boy who was an only son. The challenger scoffed at him but Fitzgerald continued his
    John Fox
    Fearann Mhic Fhearaíl, Co. Shligigh