Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs. Neddley's only daughter marries a Captain Beamish, a divorced man. Mrs. Neddley was very displeased with the marriage on account of his being divorced. Beamish bought the famous Captain Boycott's house and place on the shores of Lough Mask and lived there. Mrs. Beamish brought with her to her new home a servant of her mother's called Michael Connolly who is still alive and from whom this story has been got. Connolly lived with Captain Beamish till his death and then returned to Rathgoonan. After Captain Beamish's death Mrs. Beamish sold the place to a man named Daly and returned to her mother's home.
    This is the interesting history of the Daly. The first Daly was a very poor boy- went about barefooted and did postman.
    Michael Connolly
    Miss B. Flynn