Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friendly & said to him if he would give him permission he would clear out the 'Black Ladies'. The priest gave him permission but warned him to be careful of the law. Flynn & two other men, went to the school - (The other men were Tom Beglare & Billy Rouse)
    They sat at the end of the room while Mrs. Foles was giving instructions in the Bible. They listened & remained silent till all the children were gone except one child called Michael Connolly who is still alive in Rathgoonane.
    Then Flynn had some argument about the Bible the interpretation of the Bible. After some time Flynn & his companions left & whatever was the cause from that day the children ceased to attend the school. Because of no attendance the 'Black Ladies' after a time left never to return. They were called 'Black Ladies' because they dressed entirely in black - long black cloaks to the ground & black caps.
    Miss B. Flynn
    Leithcheathrú Mhuintir Mhaonaigh, Co. Shligigh