Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Weaving and Spinning
    In the olden times the people lived by their own work. Their chief way of living was by the wool of the sheep. First they used shear the sheep in the the months of summer. Then they washed the wool in the luke warm water, and then they used put it to bleach on white sheets or on course cloths. This was left bleaching for a week. Then it was brought on and it was "carded" with two timber little spades covered with wire called "cards". When it was carded it was made into rolls, and then it was spun into thread, with a spinning wheel. Then it was wound into balls of thread and it was often taken to the mill in exchange for flannel
    Bridie Walshe
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí