Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jack.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jack. He was very poor so he set out to seek his fortune. He travelled all day long and when night came on he rested by the side of the lonely road. In the middle of the night he saw a funeral coming. He stood before the hearse and took out the coffin and opened it. There was a beautiful young girl in it and she was living, but she could not speak. Jack took her home to his mother and he went to the same place the next night. He was there for a while when he heard two men talking. One of the men said to the other, "that girl will never speak until he will take the pin out of the crown of her head. Jack ran home overjoyed and found the pin in the
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Nora Walsh