Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

The Leipreachan is a small man who lives in the woods old forts and sleeps under a tree.

The Leipreachan is a small man who lives in the woods old forts and sleeps under a tree. There was a man once who was picking fire wood he saw a leipreachan inside in a forth. He stole down along the ditch caught the leipreachan and made him give him a crock of gold. Then he said to himself that the crock was very small so he said to the leipreachan that he should go home for a bucket to carry more gold. Why not said the leipreachan so he tied him to the tree. He went away home and when he came back he found nothing only leaves. Then he started to pray over the leaves and the leaves turned into water. He ran away home without the fire wood and never again went, picking the fire wood.
    Brendan Bowler
    Thomas Bowler