Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people made butter with churns and barrels. The churn was put standing on the floor. Then they put the cream into it and then put in the staff which was composed of a handle and a square block of timber at the bottom of it. Then they slipped on the cover which rested on the hoops of the churn about half a food below the top. Then they used rise the staff up and down striking it against the bottom until the butter was made. It was tiresome work and everything in the house used help. If you went into the house and forgot
    Peggy Sheehy
    Michael Sheehy