Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are three very remarkable stones in the townland of Derrevrin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    these stones is five fingerprints.
    There is an old story told of these stones. It is said that Fionn Mac Cumhail the Fenian leader cast the stones from a hill in Ballincloher which is owned by Gerald Connell. Another story says that one day the Fianna were hunting in Derrivrin wood and that they roused a great boar. This boar was about five feet in height and he had two great tusks. The first dogs that attacked the boar got afraid of him and refused to follow him. Then Finn slipped Bran. This dog was not afraid of the huge boar but just as she was about to leap on the boar she fell and broke her neck. Her master then killed her and buried her under
    John Walshe
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí