Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A glutton lives to eat and a wise man eats to live. Empty vessels make most sound. Distant fields look green. Foreign cow wear long horns. Many feathers make a bed. Live and let live. One in the corner is worth two around the house. Children and fools shouldn't handle edged tools. Live horse and you'll get grass. Never despair while there is meat in the shin of a wren. Dead men tell no tales. Out of sight, out of mind. Good Monday good week. There's many a slip twixt the cup and the lip. 'Tis kind for a duck to swim. You can't knock blood out of a turnip. Put a beggar on horseback and he'll ride to the devil. Putty and paint would make a saint of a devil. Yellow silk on Julia and patches on her father. Absence make the heart grow fonder. The younger the chicken the sweeter the picking. Silk and satin, scarlet and velvet often put out the kitchen fire. What is good for one is fair for another. Never throw out the dirty water without the clean water within. When he has the bread he hasn't the butter and when he has the butter he hasn't the bread. The night of the storm isn't the night to be fixing your sails. Take care of the pennies and the pounds will take care of themselves. The keeping of the dairy is the keeping of the house. Smooth water runs deep and the mud lies at the bottom. Time and tide wait for
    James Relihan
    Cúil Chaorach, Co. Chiarraí