Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a certain part of my district there is supposed to be gold buried. The owner of the land is Patrick Galvin of Coolkeragh, Listowel Co. Kerry. There was a building there up to some years ago but it was knocked down and the stones drawn out on the roads. The building was called the "Cone". The walls were built of stone and the mortar was made of blood and hair and sand. There were soldiers living there long ago. People said that there was a lot of gold buried there but that it was at night you should dig for it. One night the Galvins went to dig for the gold. They took holy water with them but they got afraid and ran home. The next night they took a blessed candle with them but again they got afraid and ran. The third night they took nothing with them. When they started digging they heard a bull coming in their direction and he roaring mad. No one ever went digging for the gold since and it is there yet.
    I heard this story from my mother.
    James Relihan