School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    between the Fianna Éireann and a king of some other country. Finn Mac Cumhail chased a giant off of the hill and killed him at the bottom of the hill. He buried him in a field belonging to Matt Connor, Ballydonoghue, Liselton. Finn Mac Cumhail was a lot smaller than the giant. The giant's name was Tuar na Fola. There was blood flowing down the hill for three days after this fight. The hill was afterwards called Cnoc an Áir - the hill of slaughter.
  2. Long ago there lived a giant near the sea. At the same place a boy lived. One morning the boy set out to kill the giant and he took with him a spade and a pickaxe. He dug a deep hole and cut brambles and spread them over it. He went up to the castle and gave a loud knock at the gate. Then he ran behind a bush. When the giant heard the noise he ran out as fast as he could and stepped into the hole. Then the boy went up to the castle and found a lot of gold.
    Maurice Bunyan
    An Cnoicíneach Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí