Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many customs attached to Hallowe'en. The following are some of them:- The young people get three saucers and place earth in one of them, a ring in another and water in another. They are blindfolded then and the saucers are changed. They then place their hand into one of the saucers. If they placed their hand into the earth they would die young, if into the water, they would go to a foreign land and if on the ring they would get married. They would also peel an apple without breaking the skin and would throw it over their head and it would fall on the ground in the form of the initials of your future husband or wife. They would also break an egg into a saucer and leave it there until the morning. In the morning if the yolk of the egg was broken up it would be the sign that you would have misfortune during your life but if not you would have luck. At twelve o'clock they would also go to the nearest cabbage garden and catch the first stump of cabbage they would meet and bring it home. If they brought a tall stump they would marry a tall husband but if they brought a short crooked stump their husband
    James Relihan
    Cúil Chaorach, Co. Chiarraí