Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. May Eve falls on the 30th of April. People shake holy water on the cattle and on the crops that night. Some people have it as a custom to bring in a branch of the summer-tree and hang it up on the rafters. Some peopel say that no flowers should be picked on May Eve. Others say that fairies do be dancing and walking through the land on that day. On that night nobody goes rambling for fear of the fairies.
    Maurice Kennelly
    Cill Gharbháin, Co. Chiarraí
    Michael Kennelly
    50
  2. We celebrate Saint Brigid's night on the second of February. Long ago it was a great custom for young girls to go around from house to house with musical instruments. When they would go in they would sing, play and dance. Then they would ask something for the Biddy. The lowest they got in any house was sixpence or a shilling.