Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story about a woman who lived long. She had a daughter of her own and a step-daughter. She used to make the step-daughter to do all the hard work and this day she was spinning near a well. Her hand started to bleed and she went to the well to wash it. Her spindle fell in and she ran to her step-mother crying, saying that her spindle fell in. Her step-mother said she should find it. She dropped herself into the well and when she got to the bottom she found herself in a lovely green field. In the green field she met an oven with bread in it and the bread said "Take me out before I burn" and she took it out. Next she met an apple tree and it said "Shake me". She shook the tree and the apples fell down. She gathered them into a great heap. She saw a house and she went into it and there was an old woman inside. She asked her to stay with her. She stayed with her for a couple of months and the time seemed so short that she thought it was only a couple of days. One day she said to the old woman that she should return home again. The old woman conveyed her to a gate. She let fall a shower of gold in payment to the girl. When she went home she told her step-sister of all the luck she had and her step-sister said she would go too. She went but she had not the luck of her step-sister. She did not do
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Seán Dillion