Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord of my district was Gun Mahony, of Kilmorna. George Sandes was his agent. He was living in Listowel and the rent warner's name was Owen Dowd. George Sandes was a very hard man on the people. He did not give the people much time to pay their rent. Gun Mahony was not hard on the people. Owen Dowd used to go around to collect the rent in a coach. There is no sign of Kilmorna House now.
    John Foran
    Daniel Foran
    50
  2. In the Landlord time a farmer was paying rent to the landlord. The farmer had two fields near the road. The landlord said to him that he was taking one of the fields away from him, and the farmer said "Do not, if you do that, my farm will be like a cow with one horn". The landlord said "If you say another word about it I will make a "maol" of it".
    Michael Dea
    Ceathrúin an Chnoic Thiar, Co. Chiarraí